Our Staff

Head Teacher

L Westwood

Responsible for: Daily Management of School, Whole School Assessment, SLT Development , Teaching & Learning, Monitoring, Curriculum, Stakeholder Liaison, Calendar of Events, Timetables, Rotas, Monitoring Schedule, CPD, School Improvement

Deputy Head Teacher

To be appointed

Assistant Head Teacher

L Woodward

Responsible for: EYFS and KS1 Co-ordinator, Inclusion Manager (SENCo, EAL, CIC, Pupil Premium, More Able), SRE, Trust-wide EYFS Leader, Attendance, HLTA/TA Liaison, DSL, New Staff Induction Class Teacher

Senior Teacher

C Mckenzie

Responsible for: Group Teacher, English Leader (Writing, Reading, Grammar, Phonics, Spelling, Handwriting), 5,6 Phase Leader, Sports Premium, Achievement, Extra-Curricular, Lunchtime Staff Liaison/Provision, NQT/RQT Development, Healthy Schools

H Bentley

Responsible for: Class Teacher, 3,4 Phase Leader, Maths, SATs, Pupil Premium, Middle Leader and Threshold Teacher Development, Secondary Transfer, Production Co-ordinator, Work Experience, Class Teacher

L Harris

Responsible for: Class Teacher, Discipline, Wider Curriculum, Cover, Parental Liaison, School Council, Houses, Pupil Voice, Governor Induction, British Values

S Phillips

Responsible for: Class Teacher, 1/2 Phase Leader, Science, Capitation, Instrumentalists, Music, Drama, Productions, Concerts, Marketing, NQT Mentor (SAP)

Assistant Business Manager

A Sutherland

Middle Leadership

L Doyle

Class Teacher, History & Geography, Off-Sites EVC

D Moss

Class Teacher Computing, IT Team Liaison, Website, Health and Safety

R Craft

Class Teacher, Art & D&T ,Backdrops/Display ,Eco-Schools ,Library

C Parcell

Class Teacher, EYFS Leader, Stay and Play Provision, External Nursery Liaison

N Wilson

Class Teacher, R.E., PSHE, Students, Senior Site Manager, R Woolley, Office Administrator, S Williams, Family Liaison Officer, Dawn Cummings

Staffing

Year 6

H Bentley (SLT) 

C Mckenzie (SLT)

S J Potts KS2 SPAG, P.E. 

D Moss (MLT) 

G Whittaker (0.6) / S Davis (0.6) 1:1 Reading books

 

Year 5 

B Green  Events/

Staff Well-being

S Mundy - NQT

B Hickman  -  Mental Health, NQT Mentor

K Elwell – First Aid Stock/Fruit

 

Year 4

R Craft (MLT)

S Rosewarne  Newsletter

R Brown  – Attitudes to Learning/Achievement

J Matharu - EAL Interventions

H Bahia – 1:1 New Arrivals Assessments/ Staff Presentations

 

Year 3

J Guest  (NQT)

L Compton  KS2 Lunch time Provision

S Edwards  Languages/ NQT Mentor

L Williams 1:1 PM ECAT

C Norton (25 hours) 1:3 

 

Year 2

L Harris  (SLT)

S Phillips  (SLT)

S A Potts  (NQT) Timestables/Arithmetic

J Wade-Smith Book Club

S Cole (15 hours) Music Team 1:1
 

Year 1

L Woodward  (SLT) 

R Caizzo  KS1 SPAG/ NQT Mentor

L Cole  (NQT)

J Pountney Speech and Language

S Colley (1:1) Certificates
 

Reception 

C Parcell (MLT)

L Astbury  Lunchtime Clubs

L Doyle (MLT)

L Beddow EYFS Outdoor Area

D Rainey Exceeding Writers
 

Nursery

C Bradburn  Outdoor Learning

S Bilboe CPD Grid/Classroom Labels

C Simpson (0.5) External Boards

B Smith (15 hours) Photographs
 

Family Liaison Support

L Tomlinson Behaviour

 

PPA Cover 

J G Richards (0.6) Phonics /N Wilson (MLT) (0.6)/ 

T Hadlington Forest Schools 

L Glews – Restorative Practice 

A Stimpson PE Cupboard 

S Henson (0.4) 

R Moss (Swimming Teacher 0.1)
 

School Office Staff

A Sutherland

S Williams

V Pick 

Site Staff

R Woolley 

T Schofield

S Shirley

S Swarnn

J Wenlock

S Jones

M Harris

 

Childcare Staff

V Randhawa

J Finch

C Herrington

Lunchtime Supervisors

P Rattu – Senior 

N Austin

P Bate

J Finch

M Harris

H Hayre

T Hodson

S Jones

S O’Rourke

S Rattu

S Roden

T Schofield

L Shirley

S Swarnn

B Tak

J Wenlock

S Parton

G Mason

D Groom

M Robertson

  • White Instagram Icon

© Copyright 2019 by Villiers Primary School.

Created by Squirrel Learning

Contact Us

Tel: 01902 558993

Email: villiersprimary@wolverhampton.gov.uk

Address

Prouds Lane Bilston

West Midlands

WV14 6PR